Davis v. Dep't of Veterans Affairs
[…] "Congress plainly preferred this approach" because it placed the review of veterans' claims in an independent court, rather than district courts that "lacked the necessary expertise." Id.

Under the statutory scheme of the VJRA, a veteran may appeal the VA's initial decision to the Board of Veterans' Appeals, and then to the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims, and finally to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. See King, 728 F.3d at 410-14. Judicial review of the VA's determinations with respect to veterans' benefits is limited by 38 U.S.C. § 511(a), which provides:

The Secretary shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits . . . to veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans. Subject to subsection (b), the decision of the Secretary as to any such question shall be final and conclusive and may not be reviewed by any other official or by any court, whether by an action in the nature of mandamus or otherwise. 38 U.S.C. § 511(a).

Here, Plaintiff attempts to invoke jurisdiction under the FTCA for his claims of defamation, falsification of medical reports, and violation of his Second and Eleventh Amendment rights; however, these are all based on the VA's determination that he was incompetent.