Davis v. Davis
[…] Appellant is correct.

{¶ 18} A sponsored immigrant has independent standing to enforce the sponsor's obligation. The Affidavit of Support is "legally enforceable against the sponsor by the sponsored alien, the Federal Government, any State * * *, or by any other entity that provides any means-tested public benefit * * *." 8 U.S.C. 1183a(a)(1)(B). (Emphasis added.) The sponsored immigrant may also bring the action in any federal or state court. "* * * the sponsor agrees to submit to the jurisdiction of any federal or State court * * *" Id. at 1183a(a)(1)(C). The statute further provides, " An action to enforce an affidavit of support executed under subsection (a) may be brought against the sponsor in any appropriate court * * * by a sponsored alien, with respect to financial support." Id. at 1183a(e)(1). (Emphasis added.)