Davis v. Colvin
[…] Jan. 23, 2014) (citing Beltran, 700 F.3d at 38990).

In Gutierrez, the Ninth Circuit, after affirming the ALJ's decision that 2,500 jobs constitute significant work in the region of California, noted that even if 2,500 regional jobs was not significant, it must then consider whether 25,000 jobs in the nationwide economy would be considered significant "in the context of 'several regions of the country'" pursuant to Beltran. Gutierrez, 2014 WL 241873, at *9 (citing Beltran, 700 F.3d at 390)). Moreover, such an analysis must be undertaken in light of 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(b), which states that "'[i]solated jobs that exist only in very limited numbers in relatively few locations outside of the region where [a claimant] live[s] are not considered work which exists in the national economy.'" Id. The court noted that the ALJ's finding that 25,000 national jobs is sufficient "presents a close call." Id. (citing Moncada v. Chater, 60 F.3d 521, 524 (9th Cir. 1995) (64,000 nationwide jobs significant); Thomas, 278 F.3d at 960 (622,000 nationwide jobs significant); Moore v.