Davis v. Cassidy
[…] (b) Proper State Court Venue

Under the second element of the Article 463 test, the Court is to determine whether plaintiff cumulated the actions in a state court of proper venue as to all parties. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 42 provides the general venue rules for litigation in Louisiana courts. An action against an individual domiciled in the state "shall be brought in the parish of his domicile" or "in the parish of his residence" if he resides but is not domiciled in the state. La. Code. Civ. Proc. Ann. art. 42. A suit against a domestic insurer "shall be brought in the parish where its registered office is located." Id.