5:21-CV-463-D
[…] Opp'n Defs.' Mot Summ. J. [D.E. 48] ("Davis Mem.") 11-13.
On December 31, 2020, the EPSLA expired. See FFCRA § 5109.
The term "health care provider" in the EPSLA has the same meaning as in section 101 of the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 ("FMLA") (codified at 29 U.S.C. § 2611). See FFCRA § 5110(4). In the EPSLA, Congress delegated rule making authority to the Secretary of Labor. See FFCRA § 5111. On April 6, 2020, the Secretary promulgated rules under the FFCRA which reference the FMLA's regulations to further define "health care provider." See 29 C.F.R. § 826.20(a)(3), 85 Fed. Reg. 19326,19349 (Apr. 6, 2020); see also 29 C.F.R. § 825.102. Those regulations define "health care provider" as "[a] doctor of medicine or osteopathy who is authorized to practice medicine or surgery... by the State in which the doctor practices"; or "[a]ny other person determined by the Secretary to be capable of providing health care services." 29 C.F.R. § 825.102. The regulation limits the latter category to "[n]urse practitioners, nurse-midwives, clinical social workers[,] and physician assistants who are authorized to practice under State law" or "[a]ny health care provider from whom an employer or the employer's group health plan's benefits manager will accept certification of the existence of a serious health condition to substantiate a claim for benefits." Id.
Davis relies on Johnson's instruction for his EPSLA claim. See Davis Mem. 11; [D.E. 48-3] 3. Johnson administered Davis's COVID-19 test. See [D.E. 48-3] 3; Defs.' SOMF|55; Davis SOMF ¶55. When Johnson gave Davis instruction, Johnson was a medical assistant.