No. A15A1420.
[…] Georgia–Pacific, LLC v. Fields, 293 Ga. 499, 504(2), 748 S.E.2d 407 (2013); City of Gainesville v. Dodd, 275 Ga. 834, 839, 573 S.E.2d 369 (2002). In this case, the record shows that the appellees did not raise the issue of OCGA § 51–1–30.3(a)(1) in the summary judgment proceedings below. Accordingly, we cannot affirm under the right-for-any-reason rule. Georgia–Pacific, LLC v. Fields, 293 Ga. at 504(2), 748 S.E.2d 407.
OCGA § 51–1–30.3(a)(1) provides:
Unless it is established that injuries or death were caused by gross negligence or willful or wanton misconduct: ... [n]o natural person who voluntarily and without the expectation or receipt of compensation provides services for and at the request and sanction of a public school or private school and who does not expect or receive compensation with respect to such services from the recipient of such services ... shall be liable for damages or injuries alleged to have been sustained by another person or damages for the injury or death of the other person when the injuries or death are alleged to have occurred by reason of an act or omission occurring on school property in the rendering of such services if such services are provided upon school property or at a school sponsored function.
Judgment affirmed in part and reversed in part.
McFADDEN, J., concurs, and DILLARD, J., concurs in judgment only.
DILLARD, Judge, concurring in judgment only.
I concur in judgment only because I do not agree with all that is said in the majority opinion.