Davis v. BMW of N. Am.
[…] MTD at 34-36; O.C.G.A. § 10-1-373(a) (“A person likely to be damaged by a deceptive trade practice of another may be granted an injunction against it under the principles of equity and on terms that the court considers reasonable.”). The Court, however, agrees with Plaintiffs in finding that the FAC plausibly alleges that Defendant's refusal to acknowledge or remedy the Fire Defect in Davis's vehicle may represent a deceptive trade practice under the GUDTPA. See O.C.G.A. § 10-1-372(a) (“A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of his business, vocation, or occupation, he: ... (5) Represents that goods or services have ... characteristics ... that they do not have ...; [or] (7) Represents that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade ... if they are of another[.]”). Amin v. Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC is instructive here. 301 F.Supp.3d 1277, 1295 (N.D.Ga. 2018).