Davis v. BMW of N. Am.
[…] i) Davis's GUDTPA Claim

Defendant moves to dismiss Davis's GUDTPA claim on grounds that Plaintiffs are limited to injunctive relief under the GUDTPA, and Davis is barred from that injunctive relief for failure to allege a “future” harm as required by statute. MTD at 34-36; O.C.G.A. § 10-1-373(a) (“A person likely to be damaged by a deceptive trade practice of another may be granted an injunction against it under the principles of equity and on terms that the court considers reasonable.”).