Davis v. BetMGM, LLC
[…] MCL 432.303(q). LIGA provides that "internet gaming may be conducted only to the extent that it is conducted in accordance with this act." MCL 432.304(1). Moreover, "[a] law that is inconsistent with this act does not apply to internet gaming as provided for by this act." MCL 432.304(3).

LIGA states that the MGCB "has the powers and duties specified in this act and all other powers necessary to enable it to fully and effectively execute this act to administer, regulate, and enforce the system of internet gaming established under this act." MCL 432.305(1). The MGCB "has jurisdiction over every person licensed by the board and may take enforcement action against a person that is not licensed by the board that offers internet gaming in this state." MCL 432.305(2). MCL 432.309 grants the MGCB jurisdiction and supervisory authority over internet gaming operations in Michigan, and provides:

(1) The board has jurisdiction over and shall supervise all internet gaming operations governed by this act.