Davis v. BetMGM, LLC
[…] MCL 432.304(3).

LIGA states that the MGCB "has the powers and duties specified in this act and all other powers necessary to enable it to fully and effectively execute this act to administer, regulate, and enforce the system of internet gaming established under this act." MCL 432.305(1). The MGCB "has jurisdiction over every person licensed by the board and may take enforcement action against a person that is not licensed by the board that offers internet gaming in this state." MCL 432.305(2). MCL 432.309 grants the MGCB jurisdiction and supervisory authority over internet gaming operations in Michigan, and provides:

(1) The board has jurisdiction over and shall supervise all internet gaming operations governed by this act. The board may do anything necessary or desirable to effectuate this act, including, but not limited to, all of the following:
(a) Develop qualifications, standards, and procedures for approval and licensure by the board of internet gaming operators and internet gaming suppliers.
(b) Decide promptly and in reasonable order all license applications and approve, deny, suspend, revoke, restrict, or refuse to renew internet gaming operator licenses and internet gaming supplier licenses. A party aggrieved by an action of the board denying, suspending, revoking, restricting, or refusing to renew a license may request a contested case hearing before the board under the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328. A request for hearing under this subdivision must be made to the board in writing within 21 days after service of notice of the action by the board.
(c) Conduct all hearings pertaining to violations of this act or rules promulgated under this act.
(d) Provide for the establishment and collection of all applicable license fees, taxes, and payments imposed by this act and the rules promulgated under this act and the deposit of the applicable fees, taxes, and payments into the fund.
(e) Develop and enforce testing and auditing requirements for internet gaming platforms, internet wagering, and internet wagering accounts.
(f) Develop and enforce requirements for responsible gaming and player protection, including privacy and confidentiality standards and duties.
(g) Develop and enforce requirements for accepting internet wagers.
(h) Adopt by rule a code of conduct governing board employees that ensures, to the maximum extent possible, that persons subject to this act avoid situations, relationships, or associations that may represent or lead to an actual or perceived conflict of interest.