Davis v. BetMGM, LLC
[…] For example, if a physician harms a patient due to the physician's professional negligence, it may result in disciplinary action by the licensing board. Despite the administrative remedies that incompetency imposes on a physician's license, a patient who is harmed by that incompetence may nevertheless pursue a tort claim for medical malpractice in circuit court. And this is true even though there is an extensive administrative framework regarding the licensing and discipline of medical professionals.

MCL 333.16221 provides in pertinent part as follows:

Subject to section 16221b, the department shall investigate any allegation that 1 or more of the grounds for disciplinary subcommittee action under this section exist, and may investigate activities related to the practice of a health profession by a licensee, a registrant, or an applicant for licensure or registration. The department may hold hearings, administer oaths, and order the taking of relevant testimony. After its investigation, the department shall provide a copy of the administrative complaint to the appropriate disciplinary subcommittee. The disciplinary subcommittee shall proceed under section 16226 if it finds that 1 or more of the following grounds exist:
(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this section, a violation of general duty, consisting of negligence or failure to exercise due care, including negligent delegation to or supervision of employees or other individuals, whether or not injury results, or any conduct, practice, or condition that impairs, or may impair, the ability to safely and skillfully engage in the practice of the health profession.
MCL 333.16226 provides for a variety of sanctions, including revocation of a license.

Indeed, one might argue that the administrative oversight of medical professionals is even more extensive than that of internet casinos under LIGA.