Davis v. BetMGM, LLC
[…] LIGA provides that the purpose of the act is to "protect residents of this state who wager on games of chance or skill through the internet and to capture revenues generated from internet gaming" through regulation "by establishing a secure, responsible, fair, and legal system of internet gaming." MCL 432.302(d). LIGA defines an "internet game" in relevant part as "a game of skill or chance that is offered for play through the internet in which an individual wagers money or something of monetary value for the opportunity to win money or something of monetary value." MCL 432.303(q). LIGA provides that "internet gaming may be conducted only to the extent that it is conducted in accordance with this act." MCL 432.304(1). Moreover, "[a] law that is inconsistent with this act does not apply to internet gaming as provided for by this act." MCL 432.304(3).

LIGA states that the MGCB "has the powers and duties specified in this act and all other powers necessary to enable it to fully and effectively execute this act to administer, regulate, and enforce the system of internet gaming established under this act." MCL 432.305(1).