Davis v. Automatic Food Serv., Inc.
[…] A. Negligent-Driving Claim

In order to prevail on a negligence claim, a plaintiff must prove four elements: duty, breach, causation, and damages. Sessions v. Nonnenmann, 842 So. 2d 649, 651 (Ala. 2002). Davis contends that Little was negligent for not following the laws of the road and for using a cell phone while driving. First, the duties of a driver include not "stop[ping] or suddenly decreas[ing] the speed of a vehicle without first giving an appropriate signal ... to the driver of any vehicle immediately to the rear when there is opportunity to give such signal." 1975 Ala. Code § 32-5A-133. The appropriate signal would be "[a] signal of intention to turn right or left ... given continuously not less than the last 100 feet traveled by the vehicle before turning." Id. Second, while there is no Alabama statute that expressly addresses talking on a cell phone while driving, see generally 1975 Ala.