No. 12–CA–643.
[…] Further, La. C.C.P. art. 1672(C) provides that “[a] judgment dismissing an action without prejudice shall be rendered as to a person named as a defendant for whom service has not been requested within the time prescribed by Article 1201(C) or 3955 upon the sustaining of a declinatory exception filed by such defendant, or upon contradictory motion of any other party, unless good cause is shown why service could not be requested....” A third statute, La. R.S. 13:5107(D), makes the 90–day service rule applicable to suits in which a political subdivision is made a defendant. Section (D)(2) of this latter statute provides that “the action shall be dismissed without prejudice, after contradictory motion as provided in Code of Civil Procedure Article 1672(C), as to the state, state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof, upon whom service was not requested within the [90 day period].” All three statutes use the mandatory shall.
We note initially that our supreme court has repeatedly held that the “good cause” requirement of La. C.C.P. art. 1672(C) is to be strictly construed. See e.g. Barnett v.