Davila v. State
[…] Claimant opposes the cross motion.

Since Defendant's motion raises an issue of subject matter jurisdiction, the Court will address the cross motion first. If the Court lacks jurisdiction to hear the claim, the issue of summary judgment is moot.

Defendant's Cross Motion to Dismiss the Claim

Defendant moves to dismiss the claim asserting that it fails to comply with Court of Claims Act section 11 (b), in that it fails to state the nature of the claim. Defendant did not assert any issue with the sufficiency of the claim pursuant to Court of Claims Act section 11 (b) in its answer, and the time frame to allow Claimant to bring a timely late claim application has expired.

Court of Claims Act section 11 (b) provides: "[t]he claim shall state [1] the time when and [2] place where such claim arose, [3] the nature of same, and [4] the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained." "The failure to satisfy any of the conditions is a jurisdictional defect." (Kolnacki v State of New York, 8 NY3d 277, 281 [2007]). The Court of Appeals has consistently held that "nothing less than strict compliance with the jurisdictional requirements of the Court of Claims Act is necessary."