No. 83581
[…] Carne, 200 Cal. Rptr. 3d at 927-28, 200 Cal.Rptr.3d 920. As a matter of common law, the grant clause effectively manifested the settlor's present intention to transfer the property into trust. Id. at 927, 200 Cal.Rptr.3d 920. And the trust instrument was signed by both the settlor and the trustees and appropriately listed the disputed property in Schedule A. The instrument therefore met the statutory requirements for trust creation by transfer, Cal. Prob. Code § 15200(b) (providing that "a trust may be created by ... [a] transfer of property by the owner during the owner's lifetime to another person as trustee"), and the applicable statute of frauds, Cal. Prob. Code § 15206 (providing that "[a] trust in relation to real property is not valid unless evidenced by ... a written instrument signed by the trustee [or] a written instrument conveying the trust property signed by the settlor").