No. 83581
[…] While we defer to the district court's findings of fact in probate matters, de novo review applies to the questions of statutory interpretation and law that this case presents. Waldman v. Maini, 124 Nev. 1121, 1129-30, 195 P.3d 850, 856 (2008).
A.
A valid express trust in Nevada requires a settlor, trust intent, trust property, and a beneficiary. NRS 163.003 (requiring that the settlor properly manifest an intention to create a trust, and trust property); NRS 163.006 (requiring a beneficiary). If these requirements are met, NRS 163.002(1) provides in relevant part that "a trust may be created by ... (a) "[a] declaration by the owner of the property that he or she or another person holds the property as trustee [or] (b) [a] transfer of property by the owner during his or her lifetime to another person as trustee." A trust created in relation to real property must arise by operation of law or be evidenced by "[a] written instrument signed by the trustee" or "[a] written instrument ... conveying the trust property and signed by the settlor." NRS 163.008(1)(a), (b).