No. 83581
[…] Because the settlor in Carne was not also the trustee, he could not proceed by declaration under California Probate Code section 15200(a). Carne, 200 Cal. Rptr. 3d at 928, 200 Cal.Rptr.3d 920.
Nevada law, by contrast, allows a settlor to create a real property trust by declaration whether the trustee is the settlor or a third party. This expansion of the common law derives from NRS 163.002(1)(a), which adds the phrase "or another person" in stating that a settlor can create a trust by declaration: "[A] trust may be created by ... [a] declaration by the owner of property that he or she or another person holds the property as trustee" (emphasis added).