No. 83581
[…] The distinction between present and past tense might make a difference if an oral transfer predated Davies’ and his trustee's execution of the trust agreement and an event affecting equitable title occurred in the interim, see Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 23 (entitled "Signing Requirement: When and By Whom?"), but there is no such evidence or argument in this case.
Nevada's statutes governing real property transfers into trust are almost identical to California's. See NRS 163.002(1)(b) (providing that "a trust may be created by ... [a] transfer of property by the owner during his or her lifetime to another person as trustee"); NRS 163.008(1) (providing that "[a] trust created in relation to real property is not valid unless ... evidenced by ... a written instrument signed by the trustee [or] a written instrument ... conveying the trust property and. signed by the settlor").