No. 83581
[…] However, Carne also analyzed whether the at-issue trust agreement created a trust by declaration and concluded it did not. Carne, 200 Cal. Rptr. 3d at 928, 200 Cal.Rptr.3d 920. We do not adopt Carne's holding as to declarations, because the Nevada statute governing creation of trusts by declaration differs materially from its California counterpart.
Under common and California law, a settlor can create a trust by declaration only when the settlor and the trustee are the same person; if the trustee is a third party, the settlor must proceed by transfer. Cal. Prob. Code § 15200(a) (providing that a trust may be created by "[a] declaration by the owner of property that the owner holds the property as trustee"); see Heggstad, 20 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 435-36 (interpreting Cal. Prob.