No. 83581
[…] B.
The heirs argue in the alternative that even if a trust instrument can fund a trust with real property, the references to "real property" and the "House" in Schedule A of the agreement fail to meet the requirements of the common law statute of frauds, see NRS 111.205 (codifying the common law statute of frauds for interests in land), and NRS 163.008, the statute of frauds specific to trusts funded by real property. We review de novo a district court's application of the statute of frauds. Khan v. Bakhsh, 129 Nev. 554, 557, 306 P.3d 411, 413 (2013). 1.
NRS 163.008(3) reads:
This section must not be construed to require a declaration by an owner of property pursuant to NRS 163.002 that specifically identified real property is held in trust to be in writing. As used in this subsection, "specifically identified real property" includes property that is identified by legal description, street address or the applicable assessor's parcel number.
(emphasis added).