In re A.G.D.
[…] Under RCW 26.09.191(3)(e), the trial court has the discretion to impose restrictions if "[a] parent's involvement or conduct may have an adverse effect on the child's best interests" based on "[t]he abusive use of conflict . . . which creates the danger of serious damage to the child's psychological development."

RCW 26.09.191(1)(c) provides:

The permanent parenting plan shall not require mutual decision-making or designation of a dispute resolution process other than court action if it is found that a parent has engaged in . . . a history of acts of domestic violence as defined in RCW 26.50.010(1) or an assault or sexual assault which causes grievous bodily harm or the fear of such harm.
"Domestic violence" is defined, in pertinent part, as follows: "Physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault, between family or household members." RCW 26.50.010(1)(a).

RCW 26.09.191(3) provides, in pertinent part:

A parent's involvement or conduct may have an adverse effect on the child's best interests, and the court may preclude or limit any provisions of the parenting plan, if any of the following factors exist:
. . . .