In re A.G.D.
[…] And while the father seems willing to exceed to a shared 50/50 split of residential time, he clearly believes that he should be the primary residential parent and would like the Court to adopt the plan designating him as such.
Finally I take exception to the guardian's conclusions in paragraph 7.3.7 because the employment circumstances are different.
Restrictions Under RCW 26.09.191

Davidsson also contends substantial evidence does not support the decision to impose decision-making restrictions under RCW 26.09.191 based on a history of domestic violence and abusive use of conflict.

Under the mandatory provisions of RCW 26.09.191(1)(c), the court "shall not require mutual decision-making or designation of a dispute resolution process other than court action" if the court finds a history of acts of domestic violence. Under RCW 26.09.191(3)(e), the trial court has the discretion to impose restrictions if "[a] parent's involvement or conduct may have an adverse effect on the child's best interests" based on "[t]he abusive use of conflict . . . which creates the danger of serious damage to the child's psychological development."

RCW 26.09.191(1)(c) provides:

The permanent parenting plan shall not require mutual decision-making or designation of a dispute resolution process other than court action if it is found that a parent has engaged in . . . a history of acts of domestic violence as defined in RCW 26.50.010(1) or an assault or sexual assault which causes grievous bodily harm or the fear of such harm.
"Domestic violence" is defined, in pertinent part, as follows: "Physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault, between family or household members." RCW 26.50.010(1)(a).

RCW 26.09.191(3) provides, in pertinent part: