Davidson v. Obama
[…] And neither § 1331 nor § 1361 provide a basis for the Court's jurisdiction in this case. "While 28 U.S.C. § 1331 grants [federal] court jurisdiction over all `civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws or treaties of the United States,' it does not independently waive the Government's sovereign immunity; § 1331 will only confer subject matter jurisdiction where some other statute provides such a waiver." High Country Citizens Alliance v. Clarke, 454 F.3d 1177, 1181 (10th Cir. 2006).

Section 1361 provides federal district courts with "original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff." Sovereign immunity "does not bar a district court from exercising subject-matter jurisdiction granted under § 1361." Trackwell v. United States Gov't, 472 F.3d 1242, 1444-45 (10th Cir. 2007).