March 21, 1975
[…] As a result of this dispute, the director of the facility ordered a time check of the claimant. Commencing with the pay period that ended on September 1, 1971, and up to and including the pay period that ended on May 8, 1972, the director certified, for payroll purposes, the time that the claimant was actually at work, as revealed by the time check which he ordered. The claimant ultimately resigned his position effective May 8, 1972.
Section 100 (subd 1, par [c]) of the Civil Service Law specifically states: "Any person entitled to be certified as provided herein and refused such certificate, or from whom salary or compensation is otherwise unlawfully withheld, may maintain a proceeding under article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules to compel the issuance of such certificate or the payment of such salary, or both, as the case may be." CPLR 7804 (subd [b]) specifies that the proceeding shall be brought in Supreme Court, Special Term, except as otherwise provided in CPLR 506 (subd [b]).