CIVIL ACTION NO. 12-1463
[…] See Carter v. Haygood, 892 So. 2d 1261, 1267 (La. 2005). However, if it appears from the face of the petition that a claim is prescribed, then the burden is on the plaintiff to show why the claim is not prescribed. See id.
One means for a plaintiff to avoid dismissal is to show that prescription was interrupted. Interrupting prescription effectively restarts the prescriptive clock from zero. See La. Civ. Code art. 3466. Prescription is interrupted when a lawsuit is filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue. See La. Civ. Code art. 3462. The interruptions lasts as long as the suit is pending. See La. Civ. Code art. 3463. However, interruption of prescription "is considered never to have occurred if the plaintiff . . . voluntarily dismisses the action at any time[.]" Id.
C. Survival Cause Of Action.
When a person dies as the result of a tortious act, Louisiana law allows particular persons to bring a survival action. See La. Civ.