DOCKET NO. A-4355-12T2
[…] Ibid. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). However, our review of legal issues is de novo, State v. Gandhi, 201 N.J. 161, 176 (2010), and requires no deference to the legal conclusions drawn by the trial court. Davis v. Devereux Found., 209 N.J. 269, 286 (2012). Even deferring to the trial court's findings of fact and credibility determinations, N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. R.L., 388 N.J. Super. 81, 88 (App. Div. 2006), certif. denied, 190 N.J. 257 (2007), we conclude the trial court erred in finding grounds to pierce the corporate veil here.
N.J.S.A. 14A:5-30(2) provides:
Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation, a shareholder of a corporation is not personally liable for the acts of the corporation, except that a shareholder may become personally liable by the reason of his own acts or conduct.
"[A] corporation is an entity separate from its stockholders[,]" and "[i]n the absence of fraud or injustice, courts generally will not pierce the corporate veil to impose liability on the corporate principals." Lyons v. Barrett, 89 N.J. 294, 300 (1982).