David W.G. v. Saul
[…] The Court notes that § 404.506 has been recently modified with respect to situations dealing with COVID-19, which are not applicable to this case.

(1) Changed his or her position for the worse (Example 1) or relinquished a valuable right (Example 2) because of reliance upon a notice that a payment would be made or because of the overpayment itself; or

(2) Was living in a separate household from the overpaid person at the time of the overpayment and did not receive the overpayment (Examples 3 and 4).
20 C.F.R. § 404.509(a). An individual's "financial circumstances are not material to a finding of against equity and good conscience." Id. § 404.509(b).