David W.G. v. Saul
[…] See Solis v. Summit Contractors, Inc., 558 F.3d 815, 823 (8th Cir. 2009) ("We also should 'avoid a regulatory construction that would render another part of the same regulation superfluous.'") (cleaned up) (quoting United States v. Stanko, 491 F.3d 408, 413 (8th Cir. 2007)). Indeed, it appears that Plaintiff is attempting to put the proverbial cart before the horse. Relying on paragraph (b), he asserts that the inquiry ends when a claimant's employment and rent income equals his expenses in determining whether recovery will defeat the purposes of benefits under of Title II under 20 C.F.R. § 404.508(b). However, such an interpretation would ignore the fact that § 404.508 first considers in paragraph (a) whether repayment would "deprive a person of income required for ordinary and necessary living expenses," 20 C.F.R. § 404.508(a), and, as set forth above, that determination "depends upon whether the person has an income or financial resources sufficient for more than ordinary and necessary needs, or is dependent upon all of his current benefits for such needs," id. In other words, the regulation requires the Commissioner to look at all resources in determining whether a claimant can meet their ordinary and necessary needs.