6:23-cv-00614-SB
[…] The Court specifically finds that further proceedings would serve no useful purpose here because Dr. Slatick's opinion alone requires a finding of disability. The Commissioner does not contest Plaintiff's argument that the ALJ erred in evaluating Dr. Slatick's opinion. Based on his observations of Plaintiff during the psychological evaluation, Dr. Slatick opined that Plaintiff cannot work without accommodations. (See Tr. 312-13.) Accommodated work is not the same as substantial gainful activity. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.973(c) (“The work you are doing may be done under special conditions that take into account your impairment, such as work done in a sheltered workshop or as a patient in a hospital. If your work is done under special conditions, we may find that it does not show that you have the ability to do substantial gainful activity.”) Special conditions include the following: (1) the claimant required and received special assistance from other employees in performing his work; (2) the claimant was allowed to work irregular hours or take frequent rest periods; (3) the claimant was provided with special equipment or was