David H. v. Kijakazi
[…] Fifth, if a claimant's impairments (considering RFC, age, education and past work) prevent doing other work that exists in the local or national economy, a finding of disabled is warranted. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(g). Significantly, the claimant bears the burden of proof at Steps One through Four, but the Commissioner bears the burden at Step Five. Sacilowskrv. Saul, 959 F.3d 431, 434 (1st Cir. 2020).

B. Step Two Determination

The disability analysis ends at Step Two if a claimant has a medically determinable impairment that has not been “severe” for a consecutive twelve-month period. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii). “An impairment . . . is not severe if it does not significantly limit [the claimant's] . . . mental ability to do basic work activities.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.922. Basic work activities include “[u]nderstanding, carrying out and remembering simple instruction; [u]se of judgement; responding appropriately to supervision, co-workers and usual work situations; and [d]ealing with changes in a routine work setting.” 20 C.R.R. § 922 (b)(3), (4), (5), (6). Nonseverity is found where the medical evidence establishes no more than a slight abnormality that would have only a minimal effect on an individual's ability to work. SSR 85-28 at *2, 1985 WL 56856 (Jan. 1, 1985).