157117/2017
[…] Id. , ¶¶ 222, 224-225. RPAPL § 601 is a section of Article 6 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law, which article is headed "Action to Recover Real Property." RPAPL § 601 is entitled "[d]amages for withholding real property obtainable in action to recover possession; set-off by defendant," and provides for the damages, including lost profits and rents, or the value of use and occupancy that a plaintiff may recover from a defendant who has been improperly withholding plaintiff's property.