157117/2017
[…] See e.g. Hudson View Props. v. Weiss , 59 NY2d 733, 735-736 (1983). Consequently, Real Property Law § 235-f was enacted to provide protection against hardship and dislocation and to afford security to the thousands of households where unrelated persons were living together for financial reasons, companionship, and safety, and whose living arrangements were potentially in jeopardy. See McKinney's Session Law, 1983, ch. 403, § 1, Legislative findings.
Real Property Law § 235-f (2) renders it unlawful for a landlord of residential premises to restrict occupancy, "by express lease terms or otherwise, to a tenant or tenants or to such tenants and immediate family." Such a lease restriction is "unenforceable as against public policy." Id.