157117/2017
[…] Therefore, the branch of defendants' motion seeking an order dismissing the amended 2017 complaint's sixth cause of action is granted, and that cause of action is dismissed.
Breach of Warranty of Habitability
The amended 2017 complaint's seventh cause of action, which seeks monetary damages as well as a full rent abatement until the claimed violations are remedied, purports to allege on Dogwood LLC's behalf a cause of action for breach of the warranty of habitability predicated on Real Property Law § 235-b. Amended 2017 complaint, ¶¶ 183. That statute provides that, in every residential lease, whether written or oral, "the landlord or lessor shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the premises so leased or rented ... are fit for habitation and for uses reasonably intended by the parties ...." The tenant's obligation to pay rent under the lease "is dependent upon the landlord's satisfactory maintenance of the premises in habitable condition." Park W. Mgt. Corp. v. Mitchell , 47 NY2d 316, 327 (1979), cert den 444 US 992 (1979).