David Birnbaum LLC v. Soyoung (Julie) Park
[…] Therefore, Park's motion for summary judgment on such counterclaims against the LLC is granted.

B. Claims Against Birnbaum as Individual

Park also established her prima facie entitlement to judgment as a mater of law on her counterclaims for overtime under the FLSA and NYLL against Birnbaum personally (the fifth and sixth counterclaims).

Section 3 (d) of the FLSA, 29 USC §203 (d), defines "employer" as ' 'any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee." Similarly, under NYLL §190 (3), "employer" includes "any person, corporation, limited liability company, or association employing any individual in any occupation, industry, trade, business or service." In interpreting the definition of "employer," the Second Circuit has applied an "economic reality test" to determine whether a given individual should be held liable as an employer for violations of the FLSA (Chung v New Silver Palace Restaurant, Inc., 246 FSupp 2d 220 [SDNY 2002], citing Herman