No. 87,482
[…] The court stated that Mr. Wilson had apparently allowed the denial of a permit to become final by failure to appeal that administrative action. The court further stated that it was not satisfied that there might be any different outcome if this case were reopened for further proceedings. The order against Mrs. Wilson, however, did not state reasons why the court denied her motion to set aside default judgment.
¶ 3 Section 1031 [ 12-1031] (Third) states that the district court may vacate its orders "for mistake, neglect or omission of the clerk or irregularity in obtaining a judgment or order." Because the court clerk is not implicated in the case at bar, the relevant inquiry is whether a lawyer's failure to respond on his client's behalf to a lawsuit, paving the way to a default judgment, is an irregularity in obtaining a judgment.