Davenport v. Vaughn
[…] This test requires a court to ask:

whether the record evidence could reasonably support a finding of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. . . . [T]he relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.
Jackson, 443 U.S. at 318-19. Further, a federal court should "look to the evidence the state considers adequate to meet the elements of a crime governed by state law." Jackson v. Byrd, 105 F.3d 145, 149 (3d Cir. 1997).

Under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3121(a), rape is defined as "engag[ing] in sexual intercourse with a complainant: (1) By forcible compulsion. (2) By threat of forcible compulsion. . . ." Sexual intercourse is defined as "some penetration however slight." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3101. Forcible compulsion is defined as "compulsion by use of physical, intellectual, moral, emotional or psychological force, either express or implied." Id.

The Pennsylvania Superior Court found that Mr.