Davenport v. Vaughn
[…] Jackson, 443 U.S. at 318-19. Further, a federal court should "look to the evidence the state considers adequate to meet the elements of a crime governed by state law." Jackson v. Byrd, 105 F.3d 145, 149 (3d Cir. 1997).

Under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3121(a), rape is defined as "engag[ing] in sexual intercourse with a complainant: (1) By forcible compulsion. (2) By threat of forcible compulsion. . . ." Sexual intercourse is defined as "some penetration however slight." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3101. Forcible compulsion is defined as "compulsion by use of physical, intellectual, moral, emotional or psychological force, either express or implied." Id.

The Pennsylvania Superior Court found that Mr. Davenport's own confession directly contradicted his argument that the victim never withdrew after the initial, consensual penetration. The Superior Court referred to Mr. Davenport's confession where he stated: