declining to set aside trustee sale where mortgage beneficiary purchased the subject property
[…] Williams, whereby Mr. Williams states that " ...without an official closing date, we are unable to postpone the sale..." . See Email Chain Dated October 24, 2014 attached hereto as Exhibit G.
(Compl. ¶ 25 (bold and italic emphasis omitted).) Plaintiff asserts that the letter sent to RMS from the Escrow Company " confirmed the Escrow Closing Date[, ]" citing the Escrow Closing Date Confirmation. (Compl. if 26; see also Compl., Ex. H.)
California Financial Code § 17403.2 states:
No person subject to this division shall . . . permit any person to make any addition to, deletion from, or alteration of an escrow instruction or amended or supplemental escrow instruction, unless the addition, deletion or alteration is signed or initialed by all persons who had signed or initialed the escrow instruction or amended or supplemental escrow instruction prior to the addition, deletion or alternation.
Section 17005.4 defines " [p]erson subject to this division" as " any person undertaking the performance of escrow agent services." The statute further specifies that, " [u]nless specifically exempted, as in Section 17006, however, this definition shall not be used to exclude anyone.