Davenport v. Marcon of Kan., Inc.
[…] This court rejected the claimant's argument. 33 Kan.App.2d at 704. Noting first that the claimant never requested that the ALJ either consolidate the cases or “consider permanent total disability based on all claims cumulatively,” this court then turned to the language of what is now K.S.A.2013 Supp. 44–523(a) in determining whether the ALJ needed to enter a single award. 33 Kan.App.2d at 703–04. Both at the time and today, K.S.A.2013 Supp. 44–523(a) provided that an ALJ “shall not be bound by technical rules of procedure” but instead “shall give the parties reasonable opportunity to be heard and to present evidence, ensure the employee and the employer an expeditious hearing and act reasonably without partiality.” See Poff, 33 Kan.App.2d at 704 (“[T]he ALJ ... is required to ensure that all parties are essentially provided due process.”).