Davenport v. Ford Motor Company
[…] O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11(b)(1) (emphasis added).

Negligence requires similar proof of proximate causation between the defect and the injury. Havlilovic v. Penske Truck Leasing, 651 S.E.2d 160, 162 (Ga.Ct.App. 2007) (holding that elements of negligence are duty, breach, proximate cause, and damages).

The Davenports have, throughout their briefing on this motion, consistently construed their claim as one for wrongful death only. O.C.G.A. § 19-7-1 provides for the right of recovery by parents for the wrongful death of a child. Section 19-71(c)(4) states, "full value of the life shall have the meaning given them in Chapter 4 of Title 51." O.C.G.A. § 54-4-1 states that "full value of the life" means "the full value of the life of the decedent without deducting for any of the necessary or personal expenses of the decedent had he lived.