Davenport v. Charter Commc'ns, LLC
[…] The Court, however, agrees with Defendant that a two-year limitations period applies to these claims. The parties dispute whether the claims are governed by a two year statute of limitations, or a five-year statute of limitations. Missouri Revised Statues § 290.527 provides: "All actions for the collection of any deficiency in wages [under the Missouri Minimum Wage Law] shall be commenced within two years of the accrual of the cause of action." Missouri Revised Statutes § 516.140 provides:

An action by an employee for the payment of unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation or liquidated damages by reason of the nonpayment of minimum wages or overtime compensation, and for the recovery of any amount under and by virtue of the provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 and amendments thereto, such act being an act of Congress, shall be brought within two years after the cause accrued.
Mo. Rev.