Davenport v. Charter Commc'ns, LLC
[…] Failure to State Claims and Statute of Limitations

The Court cannot say at this stage of the proceedings that Davenport's three state common law claims for breach of (implied) contract, unjust enrichment, and quantum meruit fail as a matter of law. The Court, however, agrees with Defendant that a two-year limitations period applies to these claims. The parties dispute whether the claims are governed by a two year statute of limitations, or a five-year statute of limitations. Missouri Revised Statues § 290.527 provides: "All actions for the collection of any deficiency in wages [under the Missouri Minimum Wage Law] shall be commenced within two years of the accrual of the cause of action." Missouri Revised Statutes § 516.140 provides: