No. 3:18-cv-01637-AC
[…] Here, the Dauvens' claim is couched as a claim for conversion, but rests squarely on the statutory notice requirement elaborated by ORS 90.425. That the Dauvens' claim was filed under ORS 105.165 and not ORS 90.425 is of no consequence, for the part of that provision upon which the Dauvens rely is applicable only if "ORS chapter 90 applies to a dwelling unit, following restitution of the premises ... by the sheriff" pursuant to service and enforcement of a writ of execution and eviction trespass notice, and requires the removal, storage, and disposal of personal property left on the premises in accordance with ORS 90.425. OR. REV. STAT. 105.165(1). Though the Complaint refers generically to ORS 105.165 and does not identify subsection one as the authority on which the conversion claim relies, the Dauvens seek double damages which are available only "[i]f the plaintiff fails to permit the defendant to recover possession of the defendant's personal property under subsection (1) of this section." OR. REV. STAT. 105.165(4).