No. CV02-0174296 S
[…] See General Statutes §§ 52-555 (a) and 31-293 (a).
General Statutes § 52-555 (a) provides in relevant part: "In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death . . . such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries, just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary [expenses] . . ."
General Statutes § 31-293 (a) provides in relevant part: "When an injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in a person other than the employer who has complied with the requirements of subsection (b) of section 31-284, a legal liability to pay damages for the injury, the injured employee may claim compensation under the provisions of this chapter, but the payment or award of compensation shall not affect the claim or right of action of the injured employee against such person, but the injured employee may proceed at law against such person to recover for the injury . . ." (Emphasis added.)
"Workers' compensation systems ordinarily are limited to recovery in tort actions for injuries arising in the workplace during the course of employment and compensate employees for such injuries. See Jett v. Dunlap, 179 Conn. 215, 222, 425 A.2d 1263 (1979).