No. CV02-0174296 S
[…] As discussed above, the wrongful death claim against Stop Shop is not barred by § 31-284 (a). The claim for loss of consortium against Stop Shop is not barred.
III.
Count Three
In count three, the plaintiffs allege that the defendants interfered with their receipt of workers' compensation benefits in violation of § 31-290c. That statute provides in relevant part that: "Any person . . . who . . . prevents or attempts to prevent the receipt of benefits . . . shall also be liable for treble damages in a civil proceeding under section 52-564." General Statutes § 52-564, the statutory theft provision, provides: "Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages."
The plaintiffs' workers' compensation claim is currently pending before the Workers' Compensation Commission's Fifth District. As the plaintiffs' claim has not yet been denied, the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to hear the claim for interference with receipt of benefits. See Sanon v.