No. CV02-0174296 S
[…] The plaintiffs' wrongful death claim is brought only against the defendant Stop Shop, a third party. Section 31-293 of the Workers' Compensation Act explicitly provides that an injured employee may proceed against a third party. The plaintiffs' claim for wrongful death against Stop Shop is not barred by § 31-284 (a).
II.
Count Two
In count two, the plaintiffs allege loss of consortium against Stop Shop. The plaintiffs argue that count two should not be dismissed because it is expressly authorized by General Statutes § 52-555a.
General Statutes § 52-555a provides: "Any claim or cause of action for loss of consortium by one spouse with respect to the death of the other spouse shall be separate from and independent of all claims or causes of action for the determination of damages with respect to such death."
"An action for loss of consortium is derivative of the injured spouse's cause of action [and therefore] the consortium claim would be barred when the suit brought by the injured spouse is barred." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Sanzone v.