No. CV02-0174296 S
[…] The plaintiffs argue that the their claims constitute injuries resulting from the independent action of the defendants, are non-duplicative of the Workers' Compensation Act, cannot be remedied by it and do not arise from the course of employment.
I.
Count One
The plaintiffs argue that count one should not be dismissed because personal injury claims are expressly authorized by both the wrongful death statute and the third person liability provision of the Workers' Compensation Act. See General Statutes §§ 52-555 (a) and 31-293 (a).
General Statutes § 52-555 (a) provides in relevant part: "In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death . . . such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries, just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary [expenses] . . ."