No. CV02-0174296 S
[…] Pamela B. v. Ment, 244 Conn. 296, 308, 709 A.2d 1089 (1998).
The defendants argue that the plaintiffs' exclusive remedy lies within the Workers' Compensation Act, and that because the plaintiffs have not yet exhausted their administrative remedies, the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to hear any of the claims. According to the defendants, the claims are barred because the Workers' Compensation Act releases an employer from tort liability, as long as that employer carries insurance. See General Statutes § 31-284 (a).
General Statutes § 31-284 (a) provides in relevant part: "An employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment . . . but an employer shall secure compensation for his employee as provided under this chapter . . . All rights and claims between employer who complies . . . and employees, or any representatives or dependents of such employees, arising out of personal injury or death sustained in the course of employment are abolished other than rights and claims given by this chapter . . ."
The plaintiffs argue that the their claims constitute injuries resulting from the independent action of the defendants, are non-duplicative of the Workers' Compensation Act, cannot be remedied by it and do not arise from the course of employment.
I.
Count One