No. CV02-0174296 S
[…] The complaint alleges the following claims: wrongful death against Stop Shop (count one); loss of consortium against Stop Shop (count two); interference with receipt of workers' compensation benefits in violation of General Statutes § 31-290c against all defendants (count three); and fraud against all defendants (count four).
General Statutes § 31-290c provides in relevant part: "Any person or his representative who . . . prevents or attempts to prevent the receipt of benefits or reduces or attempts to reduce the amount of benefits under this chapter . . . shall be guilty of a . . . felony . . . Such person shall also be liable for treble damages in a civil proceeding under section 52-564."
On October 6, 2002, Peerless filed an appearance. On October 22, 2002, Stop Stop, Lighting Services and Ms. Clark filed appearances. On November 8, 2002, Peerless filed a motion to dismiss (#102) on the ground that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, along with a memorandum of law.