CIVIL NO. JKB-21-0590
[…] A. Claims Against Southwest (Counts I, II, and VI)
Plaintiff brings three claims against Southwest: a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1981, a claim for malicious prosecution, and a claim for negligence. (SAC ¶¶ 38–58, 75–76.) Southwest's broadest argument for dismissal is that it all of Plaintiff's claims must be dismissed as barred by the Airlines Deregulation Act ("ADA").
First, Southwest argues that Plaintiff's federal discrimination claim is barred by 49 U.S.C. § 44902(b) which provides that "an air carrier ... may refuse to transport a passenger ... the carrier decides is, or might be, inimical to safety." Courts have explained that the broad discretion afford by Section 44902(b) "does not merely create a defense: the statute is an affirmative grant of permission to the air carrier." Cerqueira v. American Airlines, Inc. , 520 F.3d 1, 13–14 (1st Cir. 2008).