Daughtridge v. Tanager Land, LLC
[…] Dobson v. Harris , 352 N.C. 77, 83, 530 S.E.2d 829, 835 (2000) (citations omitted). "A genuine issue of material fact ‘is one that can be maintained by substantial evidence.’ " Ussery , 368 N.C. at 335, 777 S.E.2d at 278 (quoting Dobson , 352 N.C. at 83, 530 S.E.2d at 835 ). " ‘Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion’ and means ‘more than a scintilla or a permissible inference.’ " Id. at 335, 777 S.E.2d at 278–79 (quoting Thompson v. Wake Cty. Bd. of Educ. , 292 N.C. 406, 414, 233 S.E.2d 538, 544 (1977) ).

Under section 41-10 of our General Statutes, an individual can initiate an action to remove a cloud on title "against another who claims an estate or interest in real property adverse to him for the purpose of determining such adverse claims ...." N.C.G.S. § 41-10 (2017).

The statutory action to quiet title to realty consists of two essential elements.