Dates v. Ethicon, Inc.
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248; accord Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986) (concluding that summary judgment is appropriate when the evidence could not lead the trier of fact to find for the non-moving party).

B. Analysis

The Ohio Product Liability Act ("OPLA") is a comprehensive product liability statutory scheme that was "intended to abrogate all common law product liability claims or causes of action." Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2307.71(B) (West 2020). The extent of this abrogation, however, depends on the statute's definition of what exactly constitutes a "product liability claim." It is a claim under the OPLA "that seeks to recover compensatory damages from a manufacturer or supplier for death, physical injury to person, emotional distress, or physical damage to property other than the product in question . . . ." Id. § 2307.71(A)(13). While the OPLA prevents a plaintiff from bringing most common law product liability claims, some common law claims remain viable in light of this definition. See Volovetz v. Tremco Barrier Sols., Inc., 74 N.E.3d 743, 753 (Ohio Ct.