Case No. 08-CV-186-TCK-FHM.
[…] Defendants contend that Donovan and Block, both state employees, are shielded from liability for the state-law tort claims based on statutory and qualified immunity. Defendants also argue that, even assuming Donovan and Block are subject to suit, the fourth and fifth causes of action fail to state a claim for which relief can be granted.
1. Statutory Immunity Pursuant to OGTCA
The OGTCA immunizes state employees from tort liability so long as they are acting within the scope of their employment. See Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 152.1(A) ("The State of Oklahoma does hereby adopt the doctrine of sovereign immunity. The state, its political subdivisions, and all of their employees acting within the scope of their employment, whether performing governmental or proprietary functions, shall be immune from liability for torts."); Mustain v. Grand River Dam Auth., 68 P.3d 991, 998 (Okla. 2003) (explaining that, in passing OGTCA, the legislature "codified its version of sovereign immunity for the state, its political subdivisions, and for all their employees acting within the scope of employment"); Carswell v. Okla.