Civil Action No. 1:18-cv-04082-SDG
[…] ECF 41, at 20.
Id. at 14, 17.
Id. at 13.
Id. at 17-20. For instance, Dash asserts that "ABGC's employees spend 30-40% of their time [three-to-four hours] driving between jobs, and are not compensated for that time." [Id. ¶¶ 5, 14.]
Dash's argument is unpersuasive. Although he was not compensated for certain activities during his workday—such as driving time, rain delays, and break time—Dash admits he was paid through commissions, not an hourly rate. As such, Dash has no right to seek compensation for work he agreed not to be compensated for performing. See 29 C.F.R. § 779.419 ("The meaning of the 'regular rate' of pay . . . by its very nature must reflect all payments which the parties have agreed shall be received regularly during the workweek."); Charlot v.