Civil Action No. 1:18-cv-04082-SDG
[…] For the second element, Defendants must demonstrate that Dash's regular rate of pay was "in excess of one and one-half times the minimum hourly rate" to avail itself of the exemption. 29 U.S.C. § 207. "Regular rate of pay" is defined as the "hourly rate actually paid the employee for the normal, nonovertime workweek for which he is employed and by its very nature must reflect all payments which the parties had agreed shall be received regularly during the workweek, exclusive of overtime payments." Klinedinst, 260 F.3d at 1256 (internal punctuation omitted) (citing 29 C.F.R. § 779.419(b)). "The regular rate is determined by dividing the [employee's] total compensation during the workweek by the number of hours worked." Id. (citing 29 C.F.R. § 779.419(b) ("It is a rate per hour, computed for the particular workweek by a mathematical computation in which hours worked are divided into straight-time earnings for such hours to obtain the statutory regular rate.").