Darst v. State
[…] Stat. § 775.0823(10). Furthermore, penalty enhancement statutes such as this are used to prepare the sentencing scoresheet to sentence the defendant; they are not used by the jury or finder of fact to determine guilt. The intent of section 775.0823 is to impose increased punishment by the use of a multiplier in an effort to protect all law enforcement officers and other government officials charged with enforcing, prosecuting, and judging criminal activity from violent offenses when they are acting in an official capacity.

Section 921.0024(1)(b) provides:

Law enforcement protection: If the primary offense is a violation of the Law Enforcement Protection Act under s. 775.0823(2), the subtotal sentence points are multiplied by 2.5. If the primary offense is a violation of s. 775.0823(3), (4), (5), (6), (7), or (8), the subtotal sentence points are multiplied by 2.0. If the primary offense is a violation of s. 784.07(3) or s. 775.0875(1), or of the Law Enforcement Protection Act under s. 775.0823(9) or (10), the subtotal sentence points are multiplied by 1.5 (emphasis added).

Section 775.0823, entitled "Violent offenses committed against law enforcement officers, correctional officers, state attorneys, assistant state attorneys, justices, or judges", states in pertinent part: