Darst v. State
[…] Any provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, the Legislature does hereby provide for an increase and certainty of penalty for any person convicted of a violent offense against any law enforcement or correctional officer . . . which offense arises out of or in the scope of the officer's duty as a law enforcement or correctional officer, . . . as follows:

* * *

(10) For aggravated assault as described in s. 784.021, a sentence pursuant to the Criminal Punishment Code.

Section 784.021(1), Florida Statutes (1999), defines aggravated assault as an assault "(a) [w]ith a deadly weapon without intent to kill; or (b) [w]ith an intent to commit a felony." Clearly, section 784.021(1) is a substantive statute creating and defining aggravated assault and makes no mention of especially protecting law enforcement officers.