Darst v. State
[…] Clearly, section 784.021(1) is a substantive statute creating and defining aggravated assault and makes no mention of especially protecting law enforcement officers.

Section 784.07(2)(c) reclassifies an aggravated assault, presumably as defined in section 784.021, against a police officer, judge, prosecutor, fireman, or EMT, from a third degree felony to a second degree felony. The statute also mandates a minimum mandatory term of imprisonment of three years. See Fla. Stat. § 784.07(2)(c). Florida courts have disagreed as to whether 784.07 is an enhancement statute or a statute which creates and defines a substantive offense.

Section 784.07, entitled "Assault or battery of law enforcement officers, firefighters, emergency medical care providers, public transit employees or agents, or other specified officers; reclassification of offenses; minimum sentences", states in relevant part: