Appeal No. 01A01-9807-CV-00347.
[…] (1) the plaintiff must be an employee of the defendant;
(2) the plaintiff must have refused to participate in or to remain silent about illegal activities attributable to the defendant;
(3) the defendant must have discharged the plaintiff; and
(4) the defendant must have discharged the plaintiff solely for the plaintiff's refusal to participate in or to remain silent about illegal activities attributable to the defendant.
One might argue that Merryman's "exclusive causal relationship" formulation is the functional equivalent of the language of Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(a). However, adopting the exact language of the statute is more faithful to the statutory text. It will also avoid future pointless litigation over whether there is a difference between establishing that an employee was discharged "solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activity" and that there is an"exclusive causal relationship" between the employee's discharge and his or her refusal to participate in or remain silent about illegal activities.