Index No. 654521/2022 Motion Seq. No. 002
[…] At the hearing, his testimony was a bit different. He said that he had moved in early December, and that while the Adams Street address had been an address for his company, it was not the address at the time of the service of process in this matter.
Plaintiffs argue that the 234 Adams Ave address is the Executive Office Address of the Professionals, and in support of that contention they submit a January 18, 2024, Entity Report from the Department of State. The same report states that the sole CEO for the Professionals, Fatmir, currently resides at the same address.
Under CPLR § 308(2), personal service upon a natural person is made by:
"delivering the summons within the state to a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode of the person to be served and by either mailing the summons to the person to be served at his or her last known residence or by mailing the summons by first class mail to the person to be served at his or her actual place of business."
Here, service was delivered to a woman named Janin S. who claimed to be authorized to accept documents on behalf of Fatmir, at Fatmir's last known residence and (according to the Department of State) the actual place of business.