Index No. 654521/2022 Motion Seq. No. 002
[…] Standard of Review
A party seeking to vacate a default judgment pursuant to CPLR § 5015(a)(1) must "establish both a reasonable excuse for the default and a potentially meritorious defense to the action." 979 Second Ave. LLC v. Yue Wah Chao, 227 A.D.3d 436, 436 (1st Dept. 2024). There is a "strong public policy" in the state of New York to hear cases on the merits. Chelli v. Kelly Group, P.C., 63 A.D.3d 632, 633 (1st Dept. 2009).
Under CPLR § 317, a "person served with a summons other than by personal delivery to him or to his agent for service . . . who does not appear may be allowed to defend the action within one year after he obtains knowledge of entry of the judgment. . . upon a finding of the court that he did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense." Unlike CPLR § 5015, "there is no necessity for a defendant moving pursuant to CPLR 317 to show a 'reasonable excuse' for its delay." Eugene Di Lorenzo, Inc. v. A.C. Dutton Lumber Co., 67 N.Y.2d 138, 141 (1986).