Index No. 654521/2022 Motion Seq. No. 002
[…] Fatmir states in his affidavit that he did not authorize a Janin S. to accept service on his behalf, but as regards defendant Fatmir the service requirements of CPLR § 308(2) have been met. A person of suitable age and discretion at his actual place of business accepted the documents which were also appropriately mailed to said place of business. Therefore, a motion to vacate the judgment with respect to defendant Fatmir fails under CPLR § 317.
Under CPLR § 311(a)(1), personal service upon a corporation is made by delivering the summons "to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or law to receive service." The issue here is if service was appropriately made for the corporate defendant the Professionals.