No. 34081-3-III
[…] RCW 57.16.070. At the hearing, the commissioners may correct, change, or modify the roll. RCW 57.16.070. An objecting landowner may appeal the decision of the district board of commissioners to the superior court within ten days after publication of a notice confirming the assessment roll. RCW 57.16.090.
RCW 57.16.100(1) prohibits any collateral attack on an assessment. The statute reads:
[T]he assessment roll and the confirmation thereof, shall be conclusive in all things upon all parties, and cannot in any manner be contested or questioned in any proceeding whatsoever by any person not filing written objections to such roll in the manner and within the time provided in this chapter.We note that, at the time of adoption of ULID Nos. 4 and 7, Snoqualmie Pass Utility District was only a sewer district, and, thus, another statute may have controlled challenges to special assessments.