Darian v. Darian
[…] [Citations.] Where sufficiency of the evidence is questioned, the duty of an appellate court begins and ends with a determination that there is in the record evidence legally sufficient to support the judgment or order. [Citation.] Where there is no conflict in the evidence, or an issue is presented on appeal upon undisputed facts, the appellate court is free to draw its own conclusions of law." (Schwartzman v. Wilshinsky (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 619, 626 (Schwartzman).) "[E]xemption statutes must be construed, so far as practicable, to the benefit of the judgment debtor." (Id. at p. 630.)

Section 704.115 exempts from levy "[a]ll amounts held, controlled, or in process of distribution by a private retirement plan, for the payment of benefits as an annuity, pension, [or] retirement allowance." (Id., subd. (b).) The statute defines several different kinds of exempt retirement plans.

One kind of exempt private retirement plan is a "private retirement plan[]." (§ 704.115, subd. (a)(1).) At first blush, this is an "unhelpful tautological definition."