Darian v. Darian
[…] (Yaesu Electronics Corp. v. Tamura (1994) 28 Cal.App.4th 8, 14, fn. 4 (Yaesu).) Thus, federal bankruptcy courts often apply California exemption statutes, and California courts often turn to federal decisions. (See id. at pp. 13-14 [relying on federal cases]; Schwartzman, supra, 50 Cal.App.4th at pp. 628-629 [discussing federal cases].)

A second kind of exempt retirement plan is an "individual retirement annuit[y] or account[]." (§ 704.115, subd. (a)(3).) But these plans are "exempt only to the extent necessary to provide for the support of the judgment debtor when the judgment debtor retires and for the support of the spouse and dependents of the judgment debtor taking into account all resources that are likely to be available for the support of the judgment debtor when the judgment debtor retires." (Id., subd. (e).) To show this necessity, the claimant must offer a financial statement. (§ 703.530, subd. (a).)