Dargart v. Dot
[…] Thus, plaintiff was entitled to maintain a statutory cause of action for the violation, a common-law cause of action in tort, or both, but was not entitled to double recovery. Kulch, supra, at paragraph 5 of the syllabus. However, as stated previously, the parties do not dispute that plaintiff's status was that of a Career Professional Employee. The definition of that position evinces an intent to create a special employee designation that was not "at-will" (or unclassified), but which did not include all of the protections of classified civil service. Specifically, R.C. 5501.20(A)(1)states:

{¶ 31} "`Career professional service' means that part of the competitive classified service that consists of employees of the department of transportation * * *."

{¶ 32} R.C. 5501.20(B) provides, in part, that: "Except as otherwise provided in this section, an employee in the career professional service is subject to the provisions of Chapter 124 of the Revised Code that govern employees in the classified civil service." The court finds no other provisions of the statute that would exempt plaintiff from being treated as an employee in the classified civil service.