Dargart v. Dot
[…] {¶ 6} R.C. 2743.02(A)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that:

{¶ 7} "The state hereby waives its immunity from liability and consents to be sued, and have its liability determined, in the court of claims created in this chapter in accordance with the same rules of law applicable to suits between private parties * * *. To the extent that the state has previously consented to be sued, this chapter has no applicability."

{¶ 8} In its motion to dismiss, defendant contends that, notwithstanding R.C. 2743.02, Section (D) of R.C. 4113.52 and 124.341, provide that whistleblower claims are to be brought, respectively, in the courts of common pleas or before the State Personnel Board of Review (SPBR).

{¶ 9} R.C. 4113.52(D) provides, in pertinent part, that:

{¶ 10} "If an employer takes any disciplinary or retaliatory action against an employee as a result of the employee's having filed a report under division (A) of this section, the employee may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief or for the remedies set forth in division (E) of this section, or both, * * * in a court of common pleas in accordance with the Rules of Civil Procedure." (Emphasis added.)

The definition of "employer" under R.C. 4113.51(B) includes "the state or any agency or instrumentality of the state * * *."

{¶ 11} This section concludes: