Dargart v. Dot
[…] See Greeley, at 233-234, Hayes v. Zoological Society of Cincinnati (1995), 73 Ohio St.3d 254, 258. "The identifying characteristic of an employment-at-will relationship is that either the employer or the employee may terminate the employment relationship for any reason which is not contrary to law." Id. citing Mers v. Dispatch Printing Co. (1985), 19 Ohio St.3d 100; Boggs v. Avon Products, Inc. (1990), 56 Ohio App.3d 67.

{¶ 34} Here, plaintiff simply does not qualify as an employee-at-will. Rather, his employment relationship was governed by the terms of R.C. 5501.20. Section (C) of that statute states: "[t]he department shall give an employee whose performance is unsatisfactory an opportunity to improve performance for a period of at least six months, by means of a written corrective action plan, before the department takes any disciplinary action under this section or section 124.34 of the Revised Code." Section (D) of the statute provides that a Career Professional Employee may appeal a discharge to the SPBR. Although plaintiff in this case was found to have been constructively discharged, that basis of "termination" was also appealable to the SPBR. Kinney v.