Dardozzi v. Dept. of Transp., Licensing
[…] (R.R at 21a, 32a.) Then on April 1, 1994, Licensee again violated 75 Pa. C.S. § 3362 by travelling 77 miles per hour in a 55 miles per hour zone. (R.R. at 19a.) As a result of this violation, DOT assigned four points to Licensee's driving record, bringing his point total to 12. (R.R. at 17a.) Because Licensee had now accumulated 12 points, coupled with his prior suspensions and revocations of his operating privilege, DOT suspended Licensee's operating privilege for one year, pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1539. (R.R. at 17a, 31a, 32a.)

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3362 provides in pertinent part:

Except when a special hazard exists that requires lower speed for compliance with section 3361 (relating to driving vehicle at safe speed), the limits specified in this subsection or established under this subchapter shall be maximum lawful speeds and no person shall 6 drive a vehicle at a speed in excess of the following maximum limits:

(1) 35 miles per hour in any urban district.
(2) 55 miles per hour in other locations.
(3) Any other maximum sped limit established under this subchapter. . . .

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3362(a).

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1538(a) (emphasis added) provides that: