Dardozzi v. Dept. of Transp., Licensing
[…] 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3362 provides in pertinent part:

Except when a special hazard exists that requires lower speed for compliance with section 3361 (relating to driving vehicle at safe speed), the limits specified in this subsection or established under this subchapter shall be maximum lawful speeds and no person shall 6 drive a vehicle at a speed in excess of the following maximum limits:

(1) 35 miles per hour in any urban district.
(2) 55 miles per hour in other locations.
(3) Any other maximum sped limit established under this subchapter. . . .

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3362(a).

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1538(a) (emphasis added) provides that:

When any person's record for the first time shows as many as six points, the department shall require the person to attend an approved driver improvement school or undergo a special examination and shall so notify the person in writing. Upon satisfactory attendance and completion of the course or upon passing the special examination, two points shall be removed from the person's record. Failure to attend and satisfactorily complete the requirements of driver improvement school shall result in the suspicion of such person's operating privilege for 60 days. Failure to pass the examination shall result in the suspension of the operating privilege until the examination has been satisfactorily completed.