Dardozzi v. Dept. of Transp., Licensing
[…] As such, Licensee argued that the five points assigned to him on November 20, 1992, when his operating privilege was restored, should have been reduced to zero points by February 5, 1993, because he had been violation free for two year s and the Motor Vehicle Code states that "[r]emoval of points is governed by the date of violation." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1537(a). The trial court agreed, recalculated Licensee's point total as six points and rescinded the one-year license suspension.

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1537 provides in pertinent part:

Points recorded against any person shall be removed at the rate of three points for each 12 consecutive months in which such person has not admitted any violation which results in the assignment of points or in suspension or revocation under this chapter. Removal of points is governed by the date of violation

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1537(a) (emphasis added).