Dardozzi v. Dept. of Transp., Licensing
[…] 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1539(a), (b).

The undisputed record here gives a full description of the events leading up to this appeal. As a result of Licensee's conviction for driving a vehicle while his operating privilege was suspended, Licensee's license was suspended as of February 5, 1991 for one year. (R.R. at 27a.) On November 20, 1992, DOT restored Licensee's operating privilege from this suspension and assessed five points to his driving record as required by 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1545. (R.R. at 26a.)

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 154.3 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Offense defined. — Except as provided in subsection (b), any person who drives a motor vehicle on any highway or trafficway of this Commonwealth after the commencement of a suspension, revocation or cancellation of the operating privilege and before the operating privilege has been restored is guilty or a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $200.

(c) Suspension or revocation of operating privilege. — Upon receiving a certified record of the conviction of any person under this section, the department shall suspend or revoke that person's operating privilege as follows:

(1) If the department's records show that the person was under suspension, recall or cancellation on the date of violation, the department shall suspend the person's operating privilege for an additional one-year period . . .

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(a), (c)(1).

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1545 governs the restoration of operating privileges and provides that:

Upon the restoration of any person's operating privilege which has been suspended or revoked pursuant to this subchapter, such person's record shall show five points, except that any additional points assessed against the person since the date of the last violation resulting in the suspcnsion or revocation shall be added to such five points unless the person has served an additional period of suspension or rcvocation pursuant to section 1544(a) (relating to additional period of revocation or suspension). This section shall not apply to section 1533 (relating to suspension of operating privilege for failure to respond to citation) or to 18 P. S. § 6310.4 (relating to restriction of operating privilege).