Index No. 158613/2020 Motion Seq. No. 002
[…] (NYSCEF 28).
In opposition, plaintiff contends that as she may recover punitive damages on each of her claims, which will likely be in excess of $25,0000, removal is inappropriate. (NYSCEF 37).
In opposition, defendant reiterates his arguments. (NYSCEF 41).
While the court has discretion to remove an action to a lower court pursuant to CPLR 325(d) without the parties' consent "where it appears that the amount of damages sustained may be less than demanded," removal is inappropriate here given the availability of punitive damages.
IV. CONCLUSION
Accordingly, it is hereby
ORDERED, that defendant's motion to dismiss and to remove the action to civil court is denied; and it is further