Darcuiel v. Turning Point, Halfway House of Fresno
[…] The court based its decision on provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) that provided a cause of action for persons suffering legal wrong or adverse effect from agency action, but which further withdrew the cause of action to the extent that the pertinent underlying statute "preclude[s] judicial review" or "the agency action is committed to agency discretion by law." Reeb v. Thomas, 636 F.3d at 1226; 5 U.S.C. §§ 702, 701(a). The court further relied on 18 U.S.C. § 3625, which stated in pertinent part that the provisions of 5 U.S.C. §§ 701 through 706 "do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter." Reeb, 636 F.3d at 1226 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3625). The court stated the following: