Daraio v. U.S.
[…] Next, there can be little doubt that Petitioner occupied "a position of public or private trust." The application notes of section 3B1.3 define such a position as one "characterized by professional or managerial discretion (i.e., substantial discretionary judgment that is ordinarily given considerable deference). U.S.S.G. § 3B1.3 application note 1; see also 26 U.S.C. § 7501 ("Whenever any person is required to collect or withhold any internal revenue tax from any other person and to pay over such tax to the United States, the amount of tax so collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States." (emphasis added)). Here, in Petitioner's role as owner and president of Eagle Security, she was required to withhold and pay over payroll taxes to the IRS on the amount of wages Eagle Security paid to its employees.