Dantzig v. ORIX AM Holdings
[…] (NYSCEF Doc. No. 78 at 7.) This is not an interrogatory, but rather an all-inclusive demand for the production of documents. (Midland Glass Co. v American Can Co., 38 AD2d 820, 820-821 [1st Dept 1972].) Dantzig need not comply.

Possession, Custody and Control of Information

The balance of Dantzig's arguments are without merit especially those premised on his inability to produce the information sought because he lacks custody and control or is otherwise bound by confidentiality agreements. CPLR 3120 (1) (i) provides that "any party may serve on any other party a notice ... to produce and permit the party seeking discovery ... to inspect, copy ... or photograph any designated documents or any things which are in the possession, custody or control of the party ... served." The phrase "possession, custody or control" allows for discovery "from parties that ha[ve] practical ability to request from, or influence, another party with the desired discovery documents." It is construed to encompass constructive possession. (Id.