Dantzig v. ORIX AM Holdings
[…] (NYSCEF Doc. No. 102 at 10.)

Accordingly, Dantzig is directed to comply with these requests. To the extent he contends that the documents sought do not exist, Dantzig is directed to provide an affidavit to that effect and explain how Capital IP has been operating without such documents.

ORIX Defendants' Supplemental Interrogatory Nos. 9 & 12-17

Supplemental Interrogatory Nos. 9 & 12-17 are relevant, but to the extent they are overly broad, the court declines to compel Dantzig's compliance. CPLR 3131 provides that "[i]interrogatories may relate to any matters embraced in the disclosure requirement of section 3101" and they "may require copies of such papers, documents or photographs as are relevant to the answers required ..." (CPLR 3131.) Although "CPLR 3131 provides that copies of documents relevant to the answers required may be requested ... [i]t does not authorize an all-inclusive demand for the production of documents of any kind." (Midland Glass Co. v American Can Co., 38 AD2d 820, 820-821 [1st Dept 1972].)