D'Antonio v. Little Flower Children & Family Servs. of N.Y.
[…] Sira v. Morton, 380 F.3d 57, 67 (2d Cir. 2004) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see also Chambers v. Time Warner, Inc., 282 F.3d 147, 153 (2d Cir. 2002) (observing that a document is "integral" if the complaint "relies heavily upon its terms and effect") (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

II. New York Labor Law Section 740's Election of Remedies

The parties dispute whether Section 740's election of remedies provision bars Plaintiff from pursuing her claims in this action.

A. Section 740

Section 740 protects whistleblowers by prohibiting employers from taking any "retaliatory personnel action against an employee because such employee does any of the following:

Retaliatory personnel action is defined as "the discharge, suspension or demotion of an employee, or other adverse employment action taken against an employee in the terms and conditions of employment." N.Y. LAB. LAW § 740(1)(e).