D'Antonio v. Little Flower Children & Family Servs. of N.Y.
[…] (b) provides information to, or testifies before, any public body conducting an investigation, hearing or inquiry into any
such violation of a law, rule or regulation by such employer; or
(c) objects to, or refuses to participate in any such activity, policy or practice in violation of a law, rule or regulation.
N.Y. LAB. LAW § 740(2).

Section 740 specifies that "[n]othing in this section shall be deemed to diminish the rights, privileges, or remedies of any employee under any other law or regulation or under any collective bargaining agreement or employment contract"; however, immediately afterward, the statute contains what has been characterized as an election of remedies clause, stating that "institution of an action in accordance with this section shall be deemed a waiver of the rights and remedies available under any other contract, collective bargaining