4D2024-1435
[…] Stat. (2023).
Effective January 2, 2023, the Florida legislature revised the law governing service of process, updating sections 48.081 and 48.091, Florida Statutes, which are relevant to this appeal. See ch. 2022-190, §§ 5-6, Laws of Fla.
Section 48.081 provides that "[a] domestic corporation or registered foreign corporation may be served with process required or authorized by law by service on its registered agent designated by the corporation under chapter 607 or chapter 617, as applicable." § 48.081, Fla. Stat. (2023) (emphasis supplied).
Section 48.091 requires that a corporation must keep a "designated registered office open from at least 10 a.m. to 12 noon each day except Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays," and a designated registered agent is required "to keep one or more individuals who are, or are representatives of, the designated registered agent on whom process may be served at the office during these hours." § 48.091(3), Fla. Stat. (2023). Furthermore,
We note that a Florida corporation may be subject to an administrative fine for failing to comply with the requirement of maintaining a registered office and a registered agent. § 607.0505(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2023).