4D2024-1435
[…] [a] person attempting to serve process pursuant to this section on a natural person, if the natural person is temporarily absent from his or her office, may serve the process during the first attempt at service on any employee of such natural person.§ 48.091(4), Fla. Stat. (2023).
If, after one good faith attempt, service of process on the registered agent fails, a person attempting to serve process may serve "[t]he chair of the board of directors, the president, any vice president, the secretary, or the treasurer of the domestic corporation." § 48.081(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2023).
Section 48.081(3), Florida Statutes (2023) provides:
(3) If service cannot be made on a registered agent of the domestic corporation . . ., the process may be served on either of the following:
(a) The chair of the board of directors, the president, any vice president, the secretary, or the treasurer of the domestic corporation or registered foreign corporation.
(b) Any person listed publicly by the domestic corporation or registered foreign corporation on its latest annual report, as most recently amended.
The staff analysis of senate bill 1062 describes the procedure contemplated under the amended section 48.081:
The bill requires that the first attempt at service of process be delivery to the registered agent. If service on the registered agent fails, service may be by delivery to the chair of the board of directors, the president, any vice president, the secretary, the treasurer, or any other person listed on the most recent corporate filing with the Secretary of State. If service on these fail, service may be by substituted service on the Secretary of State or by any other method approved by court order.Fla.