4D2024-1435
[…] Re-Emp. Servs, Ltd. v. Nat'l Loan Acquisitions Co., 969 So.2d 467, 471 (Fla. 5th DCA 2007). "If the return of service is shown to be regular on its face, the court can presume that service was valid and that it has lawfully obtained personal jurisdiction over the party served, unless that party proves by clear and convincing evidence that service was not valid." Rodriguez v. HSBC Bank USA, N.A. as Tr. for Deutsche Alt-A Sec. Inc., Mortg. Pass Through Certificates Series 2006-AR2, 352 So.3d 8, 13 (Fla. 4th DCA 2022).
Section 48.21, Florida Statutes (2023), provides that a return of service is valid if, among other requirements, it states "the date and time when it is served, the manner of service, the name of the person on whom it was served," and "the position occupied by the person" who was served, if they were "served in a representative capacity." § 48.21, Fla. Stat. (2023).