4D2024-1435
[…] Inc., Mortg. Pass Through Certificates Series 2006-AR2, 352 So.3d 8, 13 (Fla. 4th DCA 2022).
Section 48.21, Florida Statutes (2023), provides that a return of service is valid if, among other requirements, it states "the date and time when it is served, the manner of service, the name of the person on whom it was served," and "the position occupied by the person" who was served, if they were "served in a representative capacity." § 48.21, Fla. Stat. (2023).
Effective January 2, 2023, the Florida legislature revised the law governing service of process, updating sections 48.081 and 48.091, Florida Statutes, which are relevant to this appeal. See ch. 2022-190, §§ 5-6, Laws of Fla.
Section 48.081 provides that "[a] domestic corporation or registered foreign corporation may be served with process required or authorized by law by service on its registered agent designated by the corporation under chapter 607 or chapter 617, as applicable." § 48.081, Fla. Stat. (2023) (emphasis supplied).