DANN v. BOLLINGER
[…] Silvertsen, supra, 217; Waterbury v. Macken, 100 Conn. 407, 413, 124 A. 5 (1924), appeal dismissed, 273 U.S. 646, 47 S.Ct. 244, 71 L.Ed. 820 (1926)." M. DeMatteo Construction Co. v. New London, 236 Conn. 710, 715, 674 A.2d 845 (1996).

The plaintiff claims as costs the fee of $2,000 for a discovery deposition of the defendant's expert, Dr. Sanfilippo. The defendants argue that General Statutes section 52-560(f) does not permit the taxation of costs for depositions and that the plaintiff would only be entitled to $30 for the taking of a deposition within the state pursuant to section 52-257(b)(2). Section 52-260(f) reads, in relevant part, as follows: "When any practitioner of the healing arts as defined in section 20-1 . . . is summoned to give expert testimony in any action or proceeding, the court shall determine a reasonable fee to be paid to the practitioner of the healing arts . . . and taxed as part of the costs in lieu of all other witness fees payable to the practitioner of the healing arts . . ."

The statute does not limit payment to the expert for the prevailing party. For this reason, the fee for the defendants' expert physician may be recovered by the plaintiff if the remaining criteria set forth in this section are satisfied.