Civil Action No. 06-cv-00053-EWN-PAC.
[…] "Trespasser," "licensee," and "invitee" are defined terms. See Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 13-21-115(5)(a)-(c). A landowner owes an invitee the duty to "exercise reasonable care to protect against dangers of which he knew or should have known." Id. § 13-21-115(3)(c)(I). This duty is less exacting than the common law duty of reasonable care that it supplants. See Pierson, 48 P.3d at 1218-19 (indicating the statute narrowed the ambit of landowner liability from the common law negligence standard that previously applied).
"Landowner" is a defined term. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-115(1) (2006) ("`[L]andowner' includes, without limitation, an authorized agent or a person in possession of real property and a person legally responsible for the condition of real property or for the activities conducted or circumstances existing on real property."). In his premises liability claim against Defendant, Plaintiff alleges Defendant was "in possession and control" of the property where he was injured. (Compl. ¶ 45.)